Privacy policy

This data protection declaration informs you about the type, scope and purpose of the processing of personal data (hereinafter referred to as “data”) within our online offer and the websites, functions and content associated with it as well as external online presences, such as our social media profiles (hereinafter jointly referred to as “online offer”). With regard to the terms used, such as “processing” or “controller”, we refer to the definitions in Article 4 of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

1. data protection at a glance

General information

The following information provides a simple overview of what happens to your personal data when you visit our website. Personal data is any data that can be used to identify you personally.

Who is responsible for the data collection on this website?

The data processing on this website is carried out by the website operator: 22places GmbH & Co. KG, Sebastian Ritter and Jenny Mitscher. You can find the contact details in the imprint on this page.

How do we collect your data?

On the one hand, your data is collected by you providing it to us. This can be, for example, data that you have transmitted to us via the comment function.

Other data is automatically collected by our IT systems when you visit the website. This is mainly technical data (e.g. internet browser, operating system or time of page view). This data is collected automatically as soon as you enter our website.

What do we use your data for?

Part of the data is collected to ensure error-free provision of the website. Other data may be used to analyze your user behavior.

What rights do you have regarding your data?

You have the right to receive information about the origin, recipient and purpose of your stored personal data free of charge at any time. You also have the right to request the correction, blocking or deletion of this data. For this as well as for further questions on the subject of data protection, you can contact us at any time using the contact details given in the imprint. Furthermore, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority.

Third-party analytics and tools

When visiting our website, your surfing behaviour can be statistically evaluated. This is done primarily with cookies and with so-called analysis programs. The analysis of your surfing behaviour is usually anonymous; the surfing behaviour cannot be traced back to you. You can object to this analysis or prevent it by not using certain tools. You can find details on this in our data protection declaration under the heading “Third-party modules and analysis tools”.

2. General information on data protection

When you use this website, various personal data are collected. Personal data is data that can be used to identify you personally. This privacy policy explains what data we collect and what we use it for. It also explains how and for what purpose this is done.

Wir weisen darauf hin, dass die Datenübertragung im Internet (z.B. bei der Kommunikation per E-Mail) Sicherheitslücken aufweisen kann. Ein lückenloser Schutz der Daten vor dem Zugriff durch Dritte ist nicht möglich.

Revocation of your consent to data processing

Many data processing operations are only possible with your express consent. You can revoke an already given consent at any time. For this purpose, an informal communication by e-mail to us is sufficient. The legality of the data processing carried out until the revocation remains unaffected by the revocation.

Right to data portability

You have the right to have data that we process automatically on the basis of your consent or in fulfilment of a contract handed over to you or to a third party in a common, machine-readable format. If you request the direct transfer of the data to another controller, this will only be done insofar as it is technically feasible.

SSL or TLS encryption

This site uses SSL or TLS encryption for security reasons and to protect the transmission of confidential content, such as orders or enquiries that you send to us as the site operator. You can recognise an encrypted connection by the fact that the address line of the browser changes from “http://” to “https://” and by the lock symbol in your browser line.

If SSL or TLS encryption is activated, the data you transmit to us cannot be read by third parties.

Information, blocking, deletion

Within the framework of the applicable legal provisions, you have the right at any time to free information about your stored personal data, its origin and recipient and the purpose of data processing and, if necessary, a right to correction, blocking or deletion of this data. For this purpose, as well as for further questions on the subject of personal data, you can contact us at any time at the address given in the imprint.

Objection to advertising e-mails

We hereby object to the use of contact data published within the scope of the imprint obligation for the transmission of advertising and information material not expressly requested. We expressly reserve the right to take legal action in the event of the unsolicited sending of advertising information, such as spam e-mails.

data collection on this website3. data collection on this website

Cookies

The internet pages partly use so-called cookies. Cookies do not cause any damage to your computer and do not contain viruses. Cookies serve to make our offer more user-friendly, effective and secure. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer and saved by your browser.

Most of the cookies we use are so-called “session cookies”. They are automatically deleted after the end of your visit. Other cookies remain stored on your terminal device until you delete them. These cookies enable us to recognise your browser on your next visit.

You can set your browser so that you are informed about the setting of cookies and only allow cookies in individual cases, exclude the acceptance of cookies for certain cases or generally and activate the automatic deletion of cookies when closing the browser. If you deactivate cookies, the functionality of this website may be limited.

Cookies that are required to carry out the electronic communication process or to provide certain functions that you have requested (e.g. shopping cart function) are stored on the basis of Art. 6 (1) lit. f DSGVO. The website operator has a legitimate interest in storing cookies for the technically error-free and optimized provision of its services. Insofar as other cookies (e.g. cookies to analyse your surfing behaviour) are stored, these will be treated separately in this data protection declaration.

Server log files

The provider of the pages automatically collects and stores information in so-called server log files, which your browser automatically transmits to us. These are:

  • Browser type and browser version
  • Operating system
  • used Referrer URL
  • Host name of the accessing computer
  • Time of server request
  • IP address

This data is not merged with other data sources.

The basis for data processing is Art. 6 (1) lit. b DSGVO, which permits the processing of data for the fulfilment of a contract or pre-contractual measures.

COMMENT FUNCTION ON THIS WEBSITE

For the comment function on this site, in addition to your comment, information on the time of the creation of the comment, your e-mail address and, if you do not post anonymously, the username you have chosen will be stored.

Storage of the IP address

Our comment function stores the IP addresses of users who post comments. Since we do not check comments on our site before they are activated, we need this data to be able to take action against the author in the event of legal violations such as insults or propaganda.

Storage period of the comments

The comments and the associated data (e.g. IP address) are stored and remain on our website until the commented content has been completely deleted or the comments have to be deleted for legal reasons (e.g. offensive comments).

4. social media

Services used and service providers:

 

5. Google Analytics

Diese Website nutzt Funktionen des Webanalysedienstes Google Analytics. Anbieter ist die Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.
Google Analytics verwendet so genannte “Cookies”. Das sind Textdateien, die auf Ihrem Computer gespeichert werden und die eine Analyse der Benutzung der Website durch Sie ermöglichen. Die durch den Cookie erzeugten Informationen über Ihre Benutzung dieser Website werden in der Regel an einen Server von Google in den USA übertragen und dort gespeichert.

Google ist unter dem Privacy-Shield-Abkommen zertifiziert und bietet hierdurch eine Garantie, das europäische Datenschutzrecht einzuhalten (https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI&status=Active).

IP-Anonymisierung
Wir haben auf dieser Webseite die Funktion IP-Anonymisierung aktiviert. Dadurch wird Ihre IP-Adresse von Google innerhalb von Mitgliedstaaten der Europäischen Union oder in anderen Vertragsstaaten des Abkommens über den Europäischen Wirtschaftsraum vor der Übermittlung in die USA gekürzt. Nur in Ausnahmefällen wird die volle IP-Adresse an einen Server von Google in den USA übertragen und dort gekürzt. Im Auftrag des Betreibers dieser Website wird Google diese Informationen benutzen, um Ihre Nutzung der Website auszuwerten, um Reports über die Websiteaktivitäten zusammenzustellen und um weitere mit der Websitenutzung und der Internetnutzung verbundene Dienstleistungen gegenüber dem Websitebetreiber zu erbringen. Die im Rahmen von Google Analytics von Ihrem Browser übermittelte IP- Adresse wird nicht mit anderen Daten von Google zusammengeführt.

Browser-Plug-in
Sie können die Speicherung der Cookies durch eine entsprechende Einstellung Ihrer Browser-Software verhindern; wir weisen Sie jedoch darauf hin, dass Sie in diesem Fall gegebenenfalls nicht sämtliche Funktionen dieser Website vollumfänglich werden nutzen können. Sie können darüber hinaus die Erfassung der durch den Cookie erzeugten und auf Ihre Nutzung der Website bezogenen Daten (inkl. Ihrer IP-Adresse) an Google sowie die Verarbeitung dieser Daten durch Google verhindern, indem Sie das unter dem folgenden Link verfügbare Browser-Plugin herunterladen und installieren: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de

Widerspruch gegen Datenerfassung
Sie können die Erfassung Ihrer Daten durch Google Analytics verhindern, indem Sie auf folgenden Link klicken. Es wird ein Opt-Out-Cookie gesetzt, der die Erfassung Ihrer Daten bei zukünftigen Besuchen dieser Website verhindert:
Erfassung von Daten von Google Analytics für diese Webseite deaktivieren

Mehr Informationen zum Umgang mit Nutzerdaten bei Google Analytics finden Sie in der Datenschutzerklärung von Google: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=de

Auftragsdatenverarbeitung
Wir haben mit Google einen Vertrag zur Auftragsdatenverarbeitung abgeschlossen und setzen die strengen Vorgaben der deutschen Datenschutzbehörden bei der Nutzung von Google Analytics vollständig um.

Demografische Merkmale bei Google Analytics
Diese Website nutzt die Funktion “demografische Merkmale” von Google Analytics. Dadurch können Berichte erstellt werden, die Aussagen zu Alter, Geschlecht und Interessen der Seitenbesucher enthalten. Diese Daten stammen aus interessenbezogener Werbung von Google sowie aus Besucherdaten von Drittanbietern. Diese Daten können keiner bestimmten Person zugeordnet werden. Sie können diese Funktion jederzeit über die Anzeigeneinstellungen in Ihrem Google-Konto deaktivieren oder die Erfassung Ihrer Daten durch Google Analytics wie im Punkt “Widerspruch gegen Datenerfassung” dargestellt generell untersagen.

6. Externe Tools

Youtube

Unsere Website nutzt Plugins der von Google betriebenen Seite YouTube. Betreiber der Seiten ist die YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA.

Wenn Sie eine unserer mit einem YouTube-Plugin ausgestatteten Seiten besuchen, wird eine Verbindung zu den Servern von YouTube hergestellt. Dabei wird dem YouTube-Server mitgeteilt, welche unserer Seiten Sie besucht haben.

Wenn Sie in Ihrem YouTube-Account eingeloggt sind, ermöglichen Sie YouTube, Ihr Surfverhalten direkt Ihrem persönlichen Profil zuzuordnen. Dies können Sie verhindern, indem Sie sich aus Ihrem YouTube-Account ausloggen.

Die Nutzung von YouTube erfolgt im Interesse einer ansprechenden Darstellung unserer Online-Angebote. Dies stellt ein berechtigtes Interesse im Sinne von Art. 6 Abs. 1 lit. f DSGVO dar.

Weitere Informationen zum Umgang mit Nutzerdaten finden Sie in der Datenschutzerklärung von YouTube unter: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy.

Google Web Fonts

Diese Seite nutzt zur einheitlichen Darstellung von Schriftarten so genannte Web Fonts, die von Google bereitgestellt werden. Beim Aufruf einer Seite lädt Ihr Browser die benötigten Web Fonts in ihren Browsercache, um Texte und Schriftarten korrekt anzuzeigen.

Zu diesem Zweck muss der von Ihnen verwendete Browser Verbindung zu den Servern von Google aufnehmen. Hierdurch erlangt Google Kenntnis darüber, dass über Ihre IP-Adresse unsere Website aufgerufen wurde. Die Nutzung von Google Web Fonts erfolgt im Interesse einer einheitlichen und ansprechenden Darstellung unserer Online-Angebote. Dies stellt ein berechtigtes Interesse im Sinne von Art. 6 Abs. 1 lit. f DSGVO dar.

Wenn Ihr Browser Web Fonts nicht unterstützt, wird eine Standardschrift von Ihrem Computer genutzt.

Weitere Informationen zu Google Web Fonts finden Sie unter https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq und in der Datenschutzerklärung von Google: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.

7. Partnerprogramme

Ich recherchiere für meine Leser Produkte und biete diese per Link zu einem externen Anbieter an. Wenn du auf so einen Affiliate-Link klickst und über diesen Link einkaufst, bekomme ich von dem betreffenden Online-Shop oder Anbieter eine Provision. Diese Provision ist eine kleine Entschädigung für meine Recherche und Aufbereitung der Artikel. Für den Käufer macht das keinen Unterschied im Preis. Mit ausgewählten Partnern kann ich über diese Links den Nutzern meines Blogs und Social-Kanälen unter anderem auch Rabatte anbieten.

Amazon Partnerprogramm

Die Betreiber der Seiten nehmen am Amazon EU- Partnerprogramm teil. Auf unseren Seiten werden durch Amazon Werbeanzeigen und Links zur Seite von Amazon.de eingebunden, an denen wir über Werbekostenerstattung Geld verdienen können. Amazon setzt dazu Cookies ein, um die Herkunft der Bestellungen nachvollziehen zu können. Dadurch kann Amazon erkennen, dass Sie den Partnerlink auf unserer Website geklickt haben.
Grundlage für die Nutzung von Amazon ist unser berechtigtes Interesse (d.h. Interesse an einem wirtschaftlichen Betrieb, der Optimierung und der Analyse unseres Online-Angebotes im Sinne des Art. 6 Abs. 1 lit. f. DSGVO)
Weitere Informationen zur Datennutzung durch Amazon erhalten Sie in der Datenschutzerklärung von Amazon: http://www.amazon.de/gp/help/customer/display.html/ref=footer_privacy?ie=UTF8&nodeId=3312401.

Awin

Der für die Verarbeitung Verantwortliche hat auf dieser Internetseite Komponenten des Unternehmens Awin integriert. Awin ist ein deutsches Affiliate-Netzwerk, welches Affiliate-Marketing (=Empfehlungs-Marketing) anbietet.
Betreibergesellschaft von Awin ist die AWIN AG, Eichhornstraße 3, 10785 Berlin, Deutschland.
Awin setzt ein Cookie auf dem informationstechnologischen System der betroffenen Person.
Die geltenden Datenschutzbestimmungen von Awin können unter https://www.awin.com/de/datenschutzerklarung abgerufen werden.

Weitere Partnerprogramme

Es werden weitere Partnerprogramme und Werbekunden genutzt, die aber keine Cookies hier auf der Website setzen und es findet auch keine IP-Übermittlung an diese Anbieter statt. Beim Klick auf Affiliatelinks/Werbelinks gelangen Sie zu den jeweiligen Anbietern und dort gelten die Geschäftsbedingungen und die Richtlinien zur Datenverarbeitung der jeweiligen Anbieter.

8. Ihre Rechte

Ihnen stehen bezüglich Ihrer bei uns gespeicherten Daten grundsätzlich die Rechte auf Auskunft, Berichtigung, Löschung, Einschränkung, Datenübertragbarkeit, Widerruf und Widerspruch zu. Wenn Sie glauben, dass die Verarbeitung Ihrer Daten gegen das Datenschutzrecht verstößt oder Ihre datenschutzrechtlichen Ansprüche sonst in einer Weise verletzt worden sind, können Sie sich bei der uns per E-Mail oder bei der Datenschutzbehörde beschweren.

Kontakt:

Andreas Stricker
A-1230 Wien
E-Mail: hello@andreas-stricker.at
Impressum